The Oxford African American Cemetery

Oxford, Georgia

Note: To aid in location, we have divided the historically African American sections of the Oxford City Cemetery into seven sectors, as represented on the attached map of the Oxford African American Cemetery.

In each section, rows proceed alphabetically from west to east. (that is to say, towards Emory Street/Route 81). Numbers proceed from north to south.

This is a partial list only. Please send additions and corrections to Dr. Mark Auslander, Dept. of Anthropology. Oxford College of Emory University. Oxford, GA 30054. tel. (770) 784-4664. email: mausland@learnlink.emory.edu


List of Names (Alphabetical)

Please click on first letter of family name

A B C D E F G H J K L M N P R S T U W


 

A

 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

Willie Florence Alexander

1906-2000

NC1

La Juan Antonio Ambler, Jr.

2000-2000

NE1 (front of A-9)

Ed Anderson

1902-1971

NW Row A

Pauline Anderson

1897-1949

NE1 Row B-1

William Anderson

1896-1957

NW Row F-2

George Armstead

1887-1957

NE1 Row B21?

Jimmie Armstead

1876-1895

NE1 B-3

Millie H. Arks

1892-1970

NE1 A-14

Charles Avery

1972-1972

NE1 Row A-6


B

 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

Clifford Baker

Unknown

NC

Henry Baldwin

1905-1980

NC2 Row E-8

Tsyseana Balley

1995-1996

W Row A1

Bessie Shaw Howard Banks

1875-1966

NE2 Row H

Pearl Godfrey Barber

1888-1975

NW

James Belcher

1918-1983

NC1

Clara Benton

1919-1996

W Row B1

Clydia Benton

d. 1947

NW

Lonnie Benton

unknown

NW

Maudie Benton

1892-1988

NC2 Row B-2

Legree H. Boswell

1925-1994

NC1

Annie Sue Brown

1906-1949

NC1 Row B-4

Leon Delano Brown (Pvt USA)

1920-1973

NC1 Row C-1

Lottie E. Brown

1878-1941

NC1 Row B-3

Mattie Bell "Reid"Brown

1916-1995

W Row B3

Ralph Gaither Brown

1915-1977

NC1 Row B-1

Sylvester (Bud) Brown, Sr.

1876-1949

NC1 Row B-2

Lackie Bryant

d. 1965

NE2 Row G

Lula Bryant

1888-1946

NE1 Row B-3

Sims "Dude" Bryant

d. 1959

NC1 Row A-7

William Bryant

unknown

NE2 Row G

Josh H. Burke

1927-1959

NE1 Row A

 

C

 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

S. Harold Cartledge Sr.

1923-1997

W Row B-1

Ethel L. White Cobb

unknown

NE1 Row G

Erastus Cody, Jr.

1922-1981

NC2 Row D -13

Eric B. Cody

1981-1996

W Row C-3

John Wesley Cody

1925-1979

NC2 Row D-10

Tinsely A. Cody

1892-1970

NC2

Mary L. Coleman

1907-1995

NC2 Row A-2

Roy Coleman

1900-1984

NC2 Row A-1

Willie Roe Coleman, Sr.

1921-1985

NC2 Row A-3

Francis L. Collins

1947-1992

W Row B-2

George Conner

1856-1909

NE2 Row B

George Connell.

1866-1909.

NE

Bill Collier

1936-1986

W Row A2

Jerolean Collier

1921-1988

W Row A-2

Willie Lee Collier

1913-1993

W Row A-2

Israel Cook

d. 1952

NE1 Row F

Israel Cook, Jr.

1929-1988

NC2 Row G-2

Maggie Mae Cook

unknown

NC2 Row G-1

Mammie Cook

1892-1899

NE1 Row C-4

David Cooksey, Jr.

1982-1984

NC2 Row B-11

Julia J. Cox

1881-1963

NW

Lula Cullins

d. 1975

NC


D

 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

Leroy Davis

1921-1957

NC

Grace Hammonds Dixon

1928-1952

NC

Beatrice Dobbs

1918-1972

NW

Charlotte Dobbs

d. 1953

NW

George Dobbs, Jr.

1918-1977

NW

Horace Dobbs

1885-1970

NC

Louvinia Dobbs

1885-1961

NC

Ruth Juanita G. Driskell

1910-1945 (?)

NW


E

 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

George Elliot

1919-1980

NE1 Row A-3

Nathaniel Elliot

1916-1976

NE1 Row A-5

Willie Maude Elliot

1921-1992

NE1 Row A-4

Flossie Wade Epps

1907-1990

NE2 Row D

Franks Palmer Evans

1897-1978

W Row C

Viney Evans

1851-1906

NE2 Row F

F

 

Joseph Flournay

1917-1995

W Row A2

Orlvertta Flournay

1917-1988

W Row A2

Shirley Ford

1938-1987

W Row B-1


 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

 Nicholas Ga…….[?] , Jr.

1878-1910?

NE2 Row C

Americus L. Gaither

1891-1964

NC1 Row D-5

Angeline Gaither

1898-1968

NC

Annie D. Gaither

1858-1941

NC1 Row A-1

Branham (?) Gaither

d. 1927 (?)

NW C-6

Buck Gaither

1908-1977

NC2 Row C-8

Charlie Gaither

1894-1966

NC1 Row B15

Rev. Clifford Gaither

d. 1974

NC1

Eloise (or Florie?) Gaither

1901-1984

NC1 Row A-18

Henry Gaither

d. 1960

NC2 Row B-9

Henry F. Gaither

1909-1992

NC

Herbert Gaither

d. 1913

NC

Idella Gaither

1910-1985

NC2 Row E-10

Lucy Gaither

d. 1979

NC1

Lucy M. Gaither

1908-1995

NC2 Row C-9

Minnie Gaither

1912-1996

NC2 Row B-8

Minnie Ola Gaither

1888-1940

NW

Pearle Gaither

1890-1951

NC1

Rochell Gaither, Jr.

1928-1966

NW/NC

Thomas Gaither

d. 1911

NE1 Row A-2

Tommie Gaither

1916-1964

NE2 Row C

Willie Gaither

1900-1995

NC1 Row A-17

Willie C. Gaither

1863-1951

NC1 Row D-4

William Garner

Died 1973

NC2 Row G-6

Lizzie Mae Gilstrap

1951-1986

NW

Ophelia Gilstrap

1923-1991

NW

Sammie Gilstrap

1909-1980

NW

Olie May Glover

1909-1988

NC

Robert Glover

1886-1960

NW

Walter L. Glover

1892-1966

NC

Emma Godfrey

1908-1988

W Row D

Hibbler Godfrey Sr.

1902-1991

W Row D

Israel G. Godfrey Sr.

1849-1929

NW (along north fence)

Israel Godfrey Jr.

d. 1925

NW

Prof. John Pliny Godfrey Sr.

1896-1982

W Row E1

Sallie Godfrey

1871-1943

NW

Sylvesta Godfrey

1901-1950

W Row E1

Valeria Godfrey

1887-1973

NW

Louis Graham

1916-1973

NC2

Artie Graves

1900-1997

NW Row C-1

Jesse B. Graves

1908-1991

NE2 Row E

Victoria Graves

1873-1970

NW Row C-2

Sadie Green

1903-1995

W Row D-3

Bessie Griffin

1914-1929?

NC1

Henry Griffin Sr.

1914-1991

NC1

[?] Griffith

d. 1969

NE1 Row A-13


H

 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

Robert Hammond

1858-1923

NW

Marvin Hammonds

1909-1964

NC1

John Hanley

unknown

NW

Mamie Lou Harris

1901-1976

NC

Levi Harvey

[aged 80]

NE2 Row A

Adolphus Bose Hayes

1885-1979

NC

Charles Hayes

1945-1998

NC

Ida Hayes

1893-1987

NC

James B. Hayes

1860-1918

NE2 Row G

Nancy Hayes

1920-1980

NC

Rosa Hayes

d. 1937

NC1 Row A5

Jessie Heard

1866-1902

NE2 Row B1

Nora Heard

d. 1895

NE2 Row B-2

Cynthia Gaither Henderson

1960-1992

NC2 Row B-10

Elsie A. Henderson

1904-1994

NC2 Row A-16

John Clark Henderson

1937-1995

SW/W Row E

John N. Henderson

1908-1975

W Row D

Hendrick [?]

1892-1952

NE1 Row A-12

William E. Hendrick

1916-1982

NE1 Row A-15

Jessie Hicks

1917-1988

W Row D

Etta Mells Hines

1939-?

NW Row C

Altheria E. Hinton

1891-1960

NW

Claude Hinton

1889-1961

NW

John Evan Hope

d. 1956?

NW

Annie Howard

1919-1995

W Row D-1

Will Howard

d. 1957

NW Row G-2

Matilda W. Hunter

1874-1973

W Row D-1


J

 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

Baby Carlos Jackson

1990-1990

W Row D

Hilton Jackson

1879-1942

NE2 Row I

Lula F. Jackson

1870-1935

NE2 Row I

Essie B. Johnson

1937-1974

W Row D

Robert L. Joiner Sr.

1921-1980

W Row C-1

Minnie Lee Jones

1921-1973

NC1 Row B-14

Rosa L. Jones

d. 1945

NW

Willie G. Jones

1936-1983

NC Row B-1


K

 

NAMES

DATES

LOCATION

Emma T. Kelly

1882-1967

W Row A-6

J.B. Kelley

1908-1971

NC1

Addie Joe Key

1915-1986

NE1 Row A-15

Herman Key Sr.

1925-2000

NE1 Row A-15 (in front)

Lottie King

1914-1995

W Row D-1

Marion King

1939-1999

W Row D


L

 

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

Christine Leslie

1910-1999

Emmet Leslie

1884-1957

NC1 Row A-12

Emma A. Leslie

1886-1980

NC1 Row A-11

Henry A. Leslie

1906-1966

NC1 Row A-12

Walter Leslie

1900-1983

 


M

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

Floyd B. Mapp, Jr.

1915-1985

W Row D-2

Samuel McClurken

d. 2000

NC1

Sarah Osborne McCollom

1912-1985

NE1 Row E

Arbie McKnight

1932-1985

SW Row B

Emma Louise McKnight [?]

d. 1957

W Row C-2

Louisa Means

d. 1882

NE2 Row E

Joseph H. Mells

?

NW Row C

Julia T. Mims

1907-1992

NE2 Row G

Cornelius Mitchell

1932-1969

NC2 Row C-3

Hudson Mitchell

d. 1952

NC1

Lelia Opheia Mitchell

1928-1965

NC1

Lorenzo Mitchell Sr

1930-1996

NC2 Row C-5

Lottie M. Mitchell

1908-1992

NC2 Row C-4

Maggie Mitchell

1907-1972

NC1

Warren Richard Mitchell

1926-1988

NC1

Earnest Lee Morgan

1934-1980

W Row B-1

Ludie E. Moore

1889-1968

NC

Ida Mullin

d. 1928

SW Row C


N

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

Charlie F. Nolley

1928-1988

W Row A-3

Gladys Nolley

1905-1977

W Row A-3

Mattie B. Nolley

1914-1994

W Row B-2


P

NAME

DATES

LOCATION

William M. Parks [?]

1892-1970

NE1 Row A

Ada Perry

1891-1944

NC1

Elder James S. Perry

1890-1960

NC1 Row A-9

Fannie Perry

1896-1987

NC2 E-14

Luvada C. Perry

1916-1985

W Row D

Mack Perry

1876-1976

W Row D

Reuben M. Aiken Perry

1928-1973

NC2 Row F-4

Spencer Jerome Perry

1962-1990

NC2 Row F-5

Zack Perry

unknown

NW

Roberta Pierce

1901-1998

NC1

Laura Ponder

unknown

NW

Candace Poole

1832-1909

NE2 Row I (on Emory St.)

Rev. [?].Y. Potter

1812-1851

NE2 Row A (near flower bed)

Roger Printup, Sr.

1983-1993

NC2 Row E-9


R

NAMES

DATES

LOCATION

Alfred Reese

d. 1956

NW Row F-3

Frannie Reese

1900-1976

NW

John Reese

1889-1957

NW

Lester Reese

1921-1964

NW

Walter Reese

1977-1981

NW

Carrie Rivers

1866-1893

NE1 Row H

Annie D. Roseberry

unknown

NW

Carl Roseberry Jr.

1913-1986

NC2 Row C-1

Emma Frances Roseberry

1886-1920

NW

Ola Russell

1904-1974

W Row A-13

 


S

 

NAMES

DATES

LOCATION

Homer Shaw

1893-1953

NC1

Marie Elizabeth Shaw

1903-1982

NC1

William Shaw

d. 1924

NW

Emma Shield

1868-1964

NE2 Row G

Jack Shields

1918?-1998?

NC

Elizabeth Shepherd

1901-1968

NE1 Row A-8

Eugene Shephard

1918-1986

W Row A-1

John Shepherd

unknown

NE1 Row A-7

Kitty Andrew Shell

1822-c.1850

SE (in Andrew plot, of "white" cemetery)

Charles Richard Smith

d. 1983

NC2 Row C-12

Claudine Smith

1914-1973

NC2 Row C-6

Earnest Lee Smith

1925-1993

NC2 Row C-2

Elizabeth Smith

1925-1995

NC

Essie Baker Smith

[unknown]

Henry D. Smith

1898-1988

NC2 Row C-7

Eloise Stewart

1934-1991

NW Row A-1

Leila Mae Strong

1904-1966

NC1Row A10

J. Sutton

1891-1892

NE1 Row B-4

Joseph Sutton

1888-1956

NE1

Nancy Sutton

d. 1941

NE1 Row D

Victoria B. Swanson

unknown

NC1


T

NAMES

DATES

LOCATION

Bobby Terrell

1928-1996

NC2 Row D-6

Dorothy L. Terrell

1929-1992

NC2 Row D-8

Vera M. Thomas

1916-1969

W Row A

William Thomas III

1956-1994

W Row A-11

William H.F. Thomas

1837-1926

W Row A-8

W.W. Thomas

1877-1919

W Row A-4

William Wales Thomas

1914-1979

W Row A-10

 


U

NAMES

DATES

LOCATION

Daisy L. Usher

1918-1985

W Row C-2

John Henry Usher

1920-1971

NE2 Row C

 


W

NAMES

DATES

LOCATION

Annie Joyce Wade

1932-1964

NE2 Row C

Dolch (?) Wade

1877 &endash; [?]

NE2 Row C

John Bob Wade

1946-1968

NE2 Row C

Julia Wade

unknown

NE2 Row D

Sarah Wade

1914-1977

NE2 Row D

Evelyn Williams

1910-1995

NC

Lena Katie William

1910-1977

W Row D1

Fannie Wingfield

unknown

NE2 Row B-6

Augustus C. Wright

1855-1928

W Row B

Charles Wright

1920-1988

W Row D

Carrie L. Wright

1904-1988

NC

Evelyn Wright

1931-1998 [?]

W Row D

Louise (Walker) Wright

1878-1934

W Row B

Janie Bell Wright

1904-1991

NC2 Row D-8

John H. Wright

1885-1971

NC2 Row B-10

John Wright

1910-1940

W Row B

John D. Wright

1935-1994

NC

Mason M. Wright

1899-1963

NC

Pauline Wright

1888-1972

NC2 Row B-7

Walter Wright

1937-1976

NC2 Row D-9

Albert B. Wyatt

1902-1976

W Row D1


First Name Only Known

 

NAMES

DATES

LOCATION

Frank

1883-1953

NC1

Carle

unknown

NW

Violet

1904-1924

W Row A-7

Ries [?]

d. 1964 [?]

NW